full agenda

Expanding Industry and Promoting Competitiveness

DAY ONE: Monday, 21 September 2020

07:30 - 08:25

Arrival, registration and welcome tea and coffee

08:25 – 08:30

Welcome and Introductory Remarks: Mr Kaizer M. Nyatsumba, CEO: SEIFSA

08:30 – 08:35

Safety Moment: Mr David James, Corporate Affairs Executive: Industrial Development Corporation

08:35 – 09:00

OPENING ADDRESS:
His Excellency, President Cyril Ramaphosa

09:00 – 10:30

PLENARY SESSION 1:
The “New-Dawn” Sixth Administration, Business Confidence and SA’s Sovereign Credit Rating

Much optimism and euphoria greeted the Sixth Administration when it came into office. More than a year later, what steps have been taken to improve business confidence, grow the economy and arrest our sovereign credit rating decline?

Programme Director:

Mr Tito Mboweni, Minister: Finance
Mr Ebrahim Patel, Ministeror: Trade, Industry and Competition
Mr Khaya Sithole, Lecturer: University of the Witwatersrand
Professor Mcebisi Ndletyana, Lecturer: University of Johannesburg
Ms Busisiwe Mavuso, Chief Executive Officer: Business Leadership South Africa

10:30 – 12:00

PLENARY SESSION 2:
The Fourth Industrial Revolution and Manufacturing: Is South Africa Readier Now Than It Was A Year Ago?

A dispassionate assessment of South Africa’s readiness for the Fourth Industrial Revolution and proposed solutions of what the Government and business should do to ensure that South Africa is not left behind

Programme Director:

Dr Thulani Dlamini, CEO: Council for Scientific and Industrial Research
Professor Tshilidzwi Marwala, Vice-Chancellor: University of Johannesburg
Mr Mteto Nyati, Group Chief Executive: Altron Technology Solutions

12:00 – 13:15

PLENARY SESSION 3:
Formation of a Scrap Metal Exchange to Benefit Local Manufacturers
What should South Africa should do to encourage Scrap Metal Beneficiation?

Programme Director:

Mr/Ms -------, ___ (position): Industrial Development Corporation
Ms Nyameka Madikizela, Acting Chief Procurement Officer: Transnet SOC Ltd
Mr Robin Clarke, Executive Director: Hot Dip Galvanisers Association Southern Africa
Mr Bheka Khumalo, Chairperson: Iron and Steel Producers Association of South Africa
Mr Evert Swanepoel, Executive Chairperson: Copper Development Association Africa

13:15 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 15:30

BREAK-AWAY SESSION 4:
The African Continental Free Trade Area and Opportunities for South African Business

An assessment of the opportunities and threats presented by the African Continental Free Trade Area

Programme Director:
Mr Wamkele Mene, Secretary-General of the Africa Continental Free Trade Area
Mr Duncan Bonnett, Director: Africa House
Ms Noncedo Mviko, Acting Chief Director: Africa Multilateral Economic Relations, Department of Trade and Industries

15:30 – 17:00

PLENARY SESSION 5:
Infrastructure Investment, Business Attractiveness and Economic Growth

What plans does the Government have to improve our ageing infrastructure to attract more foreign direct investment and improve the chances of economic growth?

Programme Director:

Ms Patricial De Lille, Minister: Public Works and Infrastructure
Mr Tente Tente, Chief Executive Officer: Lesotho Highlands Water Development
Ms Mosa Tshabalala, Group Chief Executive Officer, The Gauteng Growth and Development Agency

17:00 – 17:05

Closing

17:05 – 18:00

Cocktails and Networking Opportunity

DAY TWO: Tuesday, 22 September 2020

08:00 – 08:15

Arrival and welcome tea and coffee

08:15 – 09:45

PLENARY SESSION 6:
Re-Imagining Industrial Strategy: Update on the Steel Master Plan and other Related Sectoral Master Plans

A year into the Sixth Administration, what difference have the Steel Master Plan and Related Sectoral Master Plans Made to our Economy?

Programme Director:

The Honourable Mr Ebrahim Patel: Minister of Trade and Industry
Dr Michael Ade, Chief Economist: SEIFSA
Mr Kobus Verster, Chief Executive Officer: ArcelorMittal South Africa

09:45 – 11:15

PLENARY SESSION 7:
State-Owned Companies: A Lost Cause, or Can They Still Be Rescued To Become A Force For Good In The Economy?

Is SA winning the battle when it comes to turning State-Owned Companies around and getting them to stimulate economic growth?

Programme Director:

The Honourable Mr Pravin Gordhan: Minister of Public Enterprises
Dr Jeremiah Mutamba, Senior Manager: Trans-Caledon Tunnel Authority
Mr Leon Louw, Chief Executive Officer: Free Market Foundation
Mr Nyameka Madikizela, Chief Procurement Officer: Transnet SOC Ltd
Ms Portia Derby, Group Chief Executive: Transnet SOC Ltd

11:15 – 11:30

Tea / Coffee Break

11:30 – 13:00

PLENARY SESSION 8:
Eskom, Power Generation and the The Economy

A review of Eskom’s impact on the economy and an assessment of the difference that other sources of power can make on the economy

Programme Director:

The Honourable Mr Gwede Mantashe, Minister: Mineral Resources and Energy
Mr Andre de Ruiter, Chief Executive Officer: Eskom
Mr Ted Blom, Energy Advisor: Energy Expert Coalition
Mr Dave Long, Secretary-General: South African Independent Power Producers Association

13:00 – 13:45

Lunch

13:45 – 15:15

PLENARY SESSION 9:
Striking A Balance Between Growth and Environmental Sustainability

An assessment of the impact of Carbon Tax and other well-meaning environmental requirements on South Africa’s economic performance and a search for a balance between economic growth and environmental sustainability

Programme Director:

Ms Karin Ireton, Head of Sustainability Management: Standard Bank Group
Ms Barbara Creecy, Minister: Environment, Forestry and Fisheries
Mr Lagi Toribau, Executive Director: Green Peace South Africa
Ms Joanne Yawitch, Chief Executive Officer: National Business Initiative

15:15 – 16:45

PLENARY SESSION 10:
South Africa’s Electoral System and Governance

Does our current electoral system have a bearing on how the country is governed and the poor economic performance? How ready is SA for a joint constituency-PR electoral system?

Programme Director:

Professor Steven Friedman, University of Johannesburg
Mr Sy Mamabolo, Chief Electoral Officer: Independent Electoral Commission
Mr Ace Magashule, Secretary-General: African National Congress
Mr John Steenhuizen, Interim Federal Leader: Democratic Alliance
Mr Mmusi Maimane, Leader: Movement for One South Africa
Mr Lawson Naidoo, Executive Secretary: Council for the Advancement of the South African Constitution
Mr Herman Mashaba, Leader: The People’s Dialogue

16:45 – 17:00

CLOSING ADDRESS
Mr Sipho Pityana, President Business Unity South Africa